CHARTER ON RESPECT FOR PRIVACY

 

 

Last updated date: 01/11/2020

 

The purpose of this charter on respect for privacy (the "Charter") is to formalize our commitment to respect the privacy of users of the website www.row-ma.fr (the "Site") operated by Row & Ma SAS.

The Charter and the General Conditions of the Site form a contractual whole. All capitalized terms not defined in this Charter are defined in the General Conditions which can be viewed here :

As part of the provision of our Site, we process your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 ("RGPD") and under the conditions set out below .

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We collect and process personal data in the context of providing our Services or communicating about these Services exclusively, in strict compliance with the GDPR.

We only collect personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. Thus, you will never be asked to provide personal data considered "sensitive", such as your racial or ethnic origins, your political, philosophical or religious opinions.

By registering on the Site, you authorize us to process your personal data in accordance with the Charter. If you refuse the terms of this Charter, please refrain from using the Site and the Services.

 

1. In which cases do we collect your personal data and what data is collected?

We are likely to collect and store your personal data, in particular when you:

  • browse the Site

  • Create your account

  • pay online.

  • contact us.

We use your personal data to enable the implementation and management of the Site Services and to respond to your specific requests. We also use your personal data for the purpose of operating and improving our Services, our Site and our approach. This information is used only by us and allows us to better adapt our Services to your expectations.

If you have decided to receive emails and messages from us when creating your Account, then you will receive email and alphanumeric messages about our products and promotions. We will then use the personal data you provided when registering. You can unsubscribe from these mailings at any time.

1.1 Navigation on the Site

Connection data. Each time you connect to our Site, we collect personal data such as, in particular, your IP address and the MAC address of your computer, the date and time of connection, as well as information on the browser you are using.

Navigation data. We also collect information to identify how you access the Site, which pages are viewed and for how long. In this context, we may have recourse to the use of Cookies as specified in paragraph 6 below.

1.2 Creating an Account

Access to some of our Services requires the prior creation of an Account. In accordance with the General Conditions, you will be asked to enter a certain amount of personal data when creating your Account, in particular your first and last names, your postal address, your email address and your telephone number.

 

1.3 payment

Some of the Services available are chargeable. To this end, you agree that we may use external service providers who may collect personal data for the purpose of enabling the proper functioning of the services for processing payments by credit card or any other means of payment and , where applicable, delivery of products or services.

To pay for your purchase, you must provide your billing details as well as your payment details, and in particular your bank card number, expiry date, security code and the name of the card holder in the event of payment by Bank card

You may also be asked to provide the name of your telecom operator, your mobile phone model and a valid mobile number so that you can provide purchase instructions directly through your mobile phone.

We keep the details of your payments, as well as the details of the purchases you make. The details of the transactions are kept either in our systems or with the external service provider. This retention is carried out for internal purposes, in particular for accounting, compliance and legal purposes, in accordance with paragraph 5 of this Charter.

1.4 Subscription to our Newsletter

When creating your Account, you can give your prior consent to receive our newsletters concerning news, new products, services and promotions, as part of the Services.

You can also directly consent to the receipt of our newsletters by entering your email address in the places provided for this purpose on the Site.

In any event, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the receipt of such newsletters at any time and free of charge under the conditions provided for in paragraph 6 of the Charter.

1.5 Contacts

In order to respond to requests that you may make to our Customer Service and to confirm information concerning you, we may use your last name, first name, e-mail address and telephone number.

2. How do we protect your personal data?

We have put in place technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of all your personal data, in order to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or that third parties not authorized have access to it. We ensure an appropriate level of security, taking into account the state of knowledge, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing as well as the risks and their likelihood.

However, it is specified that since no security measure is infallible, we are not able to guarantee absolute security to your personal data.

Furthermore, you are responsible for ensuring the confidentiality of the password allowing you to access your Account. Do not share this information with anyone. If you share your computer, be sure to log out before leaving a Service.

3. In which cases do we share your personal data?

3.1 Sharing your personal data with third-party companies

While browsing the Site, your personal data may be transmitted to external service providers. These third parties provide a service on our behalf and on our behalf to enable the proper functioning of credit card payments and other Services.

Personal data may be transferred to countries located outside the European Union such as the United States and Israel for the purposes of hosting the website (WIX) and transmission to payment platforms ( Stripe and Paypal).

Except in the case where a third party asks you to accept a confidentiality charter and conditions of use which are specific to it, the third companies having received communication of your personal data have undertaken to process your personal data only. for the implementation of our Services.

We will never share, without having obtained your prior consent, your personal data with third-party companies for marketing and / or commercial purposes.

3.2 Sharing with authorities

We may have to disclose your personal data to administrative or judicial authorities when their disclosure is necessary for the identification, arrest or prosecution of any individual likely to prejudice our rights, any other user or a third. Finally, we may be legally required to disclose your personal data and cannot object to it in this case.

4. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as you register on the Site in order to ensure your identification when you connect to your Account and to enable the provision of the Services.

Thus, if you unsubscribe from the Site, your personal data will be erased and only kept in the form of an archive for the purposes of establishing proof of a right or a contract.

In any case, we will keep your personal data for a period that does not exceed that necessary for the purposes for which they are processed in accordance with the uses set out in this Charter and in compliance with laws and regulations.

5. Cookies: how do we use them?

5.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that can be placed in a terminal when consulting an online service with browser software. A cookie file allows its issuer, during its validity period, to recognize the terminal concerned each time this terminal accesses digital content comprising cookies from the same issuer.

In any case, cookies placed on your navigation terminal with your consent are destroyed 13 months after their deposit on your terminal.

5.2 What are the cookies issued on our Site for?

The cookies we issue allow us:

  • to establish statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the various elements composing our Site (sections and content visited, routes), allowing us to improve the interest and ergonomics of the Site and, where applicable, of our products and services ;

  • adapt the presentation of our Site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, depending on the display hardware and software or reading that your terminal contains;

  • memorize information relating to a form that you have completed on our Site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our Site (subscribed service, content of an order basket, etc.);

  • to allow you to access reserved and personal areas of our Site, such as your Account, using identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us and to implement security measures, for example when you are prompted to sign in to a content or service again after a certain period of time.

When you browse the Site, social network cookies may be generated, in particular through the sharing buttons which collect personal data.

During your first visit to the Site, a cookies banner will appear on the home page. A clickable link allows you to find out more about the purpose and operation of cookies and refers to this Charter. The continuation of navigation on another page of the site or the selection of an element of the Site (in particular: image, text, link, etc.) materializes your acceptance to the deposit of the cookies concerned on your computer.

5.3 How can you control the cookies used?

You can configure your browser software at any time so that cookies are saved in your terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected (either systematically or according to their issuer). You can also configure your browser software so that the acceptance or rejection of cookies is offered to you from time to time, before a cookie can be saved in your terminal.

Warning: any setting is likely to modify your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. We decline any responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility of recording or consulting the cookies necessary for their functioning and which you have refused or deleted. This would be the case if you tried to access our content or services which require you to identify you. This would also be the case when we (or our service providers) could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your terminal appears to be connected. to the Internet.

5.4 How to configure your navigation software?

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your preferences in terms of cookies. Below you will find information about the main browsers.

Internet Explorer / Edge

In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, then Internet Options.
On the General tab, under Browsing history, click Settings.
Click the View Files button.

Firefox

  • Go to the Tools tab of the browser then select the Options menu

  • In the window that appears, choose Privacy and click on Display cookies

Safari

  • Access Settings via the browser menu (Safari> Preferences)

  • Click on Confidentiality.

Google chrome

  • Access Settings via the button to the right of the URL bar or via the browser menu (Chrome> Preferences).

  • Select Advanced Settings

  • Click on Content settings and then on Cookies.

For more information on cookies, you can consult the CNIL website.

6. What are your rights?

You are the only ones who have communicated the data in our possession to us through the Site. You have rights over your personal data. In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR, and after having provided proof of your identity, you have the right to ask us for access to personal data concerning you, rectification or erasure thereof.

In addition, within the limits set by law, you also have the right to oppose the processing, to limit it, to decide the post-mortem fate of your data, to withdraw your consent at any time and the right to portability. personal data provided.

You can contact our Services in order to exercise your rights at the following email address: hello@row-ma.fr or at the following postal address: 6 rue d'Armaillé, 75017 Paris, attaching a copy of your request. 'an identity document.

In addition, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. You can also unsubscribe by sending a message to the following address: contact@row-ma.fr.

7. Can we change the Charter?

We reserve the right to modify the Charter at any time. It is therefore recommended that you consult it regularly. If there are any changes, we will post those changes on this page and where we deem appropriate based on the purpose and significance of the changes.

Your use of the Site after any modification means that you accept these modifications. If you do not accept certain substantial modifications made to this Policy, you must stop using the Site.

For any questions concerning your personal data or if you wish to delete your Account, please contact us at the following postal address: Row & Ma, 6 rue d'Armaillé, 75017 Paris (indicating "Privacy - Data Protection "), or by email to hello@row-ma.fr .